Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ibm server installation problem

Posted on 2011-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi

i installaed windows server 2003 r2 in ibm x series server. after installing automatically usb keyboard and mouse not detecting. only ps/2 keyboard and mouse are working. again i tried for 3 or 4 times.  i tried in 4 servers but all of 4 servers having the same issue.

how to resolve this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:ramachandraraju
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 36537503
Did you connect anything else but a keyboard or mouse on the server? Does it detect them? I think your USB is disabled for some reason in the bios.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36537507
How old is the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramachandraraju
ID: 36537964
after installation it will login at that time both keyboard and mouse are detecting. then drivers will install automatically. after that it will reboot automatically. after that its detecting till booting, once we got ctrl+alt+del, both are not working.

its a brand new server. IBM System x3400 M2.  in bois its not disabled.

i faced this type of issue in 4 sites, all are the same servers and same o/s.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36538100
Have you contacted IBM? With new servers you could have a potential issue which should be reported
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
isaman07 earned 200 total points
ID: 36538270
You must have something like USB keyboard and mouse in your BIOS setup.
0