?
Solved

Computer for SQL Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a normal computer running SQL Server 2008 R2.  3 other computers in the office access the server.

Would I benefit from actually putting this on a real "server" instead of a normal computer?
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mrhamen
ID: 36537035
I would say unless you are seeing performance issues that you are not happy with leave it as it is.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:anjos
ID: 36537046
That depends on the components in your 'normal' computer.

What usually helps boost performance with sql is if the database files are moved to another harddrive than the one the OS is installed on and by increasing the RAM memory.

Now whether or not you should change the hardware of your existing 'normal' computer or investing in a separate server class computer is up to you. Usually the cost of increasing the RAM and buying another harddrive for your 'normal' computer is less than buying a completely new server.

Also worth noting is that three people accessing a SQL database shouldn't require very heavy hardware.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NormanMaina
ID: 36537413
Some thigs to consider:
1.Does your sql server PC have RAID?
If not,if the harddisk crashes,all your sql server data will get lost.
You may be having backups in another drive in anticipation of this -But still,there will be downtime in time used in re-installing windows and sql and restoring the databases.

Really the question is -is your data critical?
Can you risk data loss or risk downtime?

A server typically comes configured with RAID in swappable hard disks...if one fails,you just remove it ,but another one and replace -no downtime or dataloss.

2.Performance:A high end PC ,say core 2 duo 2.5 GHz with 4GB RAM can be used as  SQL Server PC and will handle the load for medium sized databases with a few dozen users.

As long as you Do not make it a domain controller or a sharepoint server,it will handle the load pretty well.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 36538467
I do have performance issues, but I think they might be more related to the software (eBay Blackthorne), rather than the server.

I do not have RAID, but do have backups available and downtime would not be critical.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mrhamen
ID: 36538483
Post the specs of the machine, processor type and speed memory type and size of hard drives etc... we could probably give some suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 36538578
HP Pavilion P6000 Series
AMD Athlon II X4 640 Processor 3.00 GHz
8.00 GB RAM
   - not sure of speed.  Any way to check this w/o opening the machine?
64 bit Windows 7
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mrhamen earned 2000 total points
ID: 36538634
My guess is with that setup your issues are disk related. You are probably running 5400 rpm hard drives. You have more than enough processor and ram in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
ID: 36548130
If you database is below 50GB, you may add a SSD (Example: OCZ Vertex 2 120GB $175) in your P6000 case and move all database files on it.
Although, did you follow the minimum Win2008 tuning suggested in the below Microsoft article ?
   Performance Tuning Guidelines for Windows Server 2008 R2
0