[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Try to return day of the week

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I would like to add a column that shows what is the weakday like Mon, Tues, Wed and so on...
based on the date that i have in another colum:
Here is what i have:

TimeStamp                                  Name
2011-06-20 22:59:47.050             KPI-X
2011-06-22 22:59:47.050             KPI-M
2011-06-25 22:59:47.050             KPI-I

So all what i want to do is add another column that shows weather it is Monday or Tues so forth based on TimeStamp date.  thanks for your help      
0
Comment
Question by:karinos57
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
anjos earned 2000 total points
ID: 36536957
This should do it:

DATENAME(dw, Your_Date_Column)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:karinos57
ID: 36537007
thnx
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 36537013
alter table Yourtable add DayOfWeek as datename(dw,[timestamp])
0