Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question about the Exchange Cloud?

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Do large enterprise Exchange 2007 SP3 enviorments really neeed to to upgrade to Exchange 2010 for any reason?  Can they still use MS off premise mailbox servers and Outlook 365 or the cloud?
0
Comment
Question by:355LT1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mat_sullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36537248
The reasons to upgrade are dependant on what you expect or need from your messaging system. But mainly will revolve around leveraging new features/functionality or maintaining support.

My company has just completed a move to MSFT hosted mail and we are ~60k users strong, so yes, larger enterprises are able to use hosted mail services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 36537781
Can large Exchange 2007 SP3 Enviorments
use MS off premise mailbox servers and Outlook 365 or the cloud?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Haraldsson
ID: 36538513
You can use the online services (the cloud) together with whatever system you have in place. But you'll have to administer two separate systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 36551544
Is that an AD  connector issue?
0