Solved

Internet Explorer startup

Posted on 2011-09-14
9
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Internet Explorer starts before the network is connected and therefore doesn't display the home page. You'll have to refresh the screen before the page is displayed. Since the staff are using a kiosk and no keyboard, this is causing problem to them. Is there a way to delay IE startup to display only after the Internet is connected? I hope someone will with this.
0
Comment
Question by:SkairoTech
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:anjos
ID: 36537126
You can use the free version (called Standard) of Startup Delayer:
http://www.r2.com.au/page/products/show/startdelay/page/news

Or Launch Later:
http://launchlater.codeplex.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:SkairoTech
ID: 36537766
The kiosks we use, IE delays when you login with the Administrator account. Any user account you create, IE starts up with the page cannot be display. Also we don't have much disk space so I'll like to have a solution without installing any application.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:anjos
ID: 36538986
I don't have access to a computer at the moment but perhaps it's possible to tell ie to only run when there's network connection:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/schedule-a-task
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:SkairoTech
ID: 36545337
Apart from using the schedule task, is there another way doing this? The kiosks we have, for instance, have IE delayed until Internet is connected, when using the administrator account. This was setup by the manufacturer. But any other account, IE starts with the page cannot be displayed. Is there a way to delay IE using the registry?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
anjos earned 500 total points
ID: 36598073
You could write a batch file, ie:

@echo off
ping -n 30 localhost > nul
start "title" "c:\program files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe"

Where the 30 is seconds delay.
I dunno any other way of doing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SkairoTech
ID: 36626929
Thanks anjos, I'll try the batch file to see how it works.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 37445626
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0