Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find records impacted by more than 1 person?

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Sorry if the title is vague. I couldn't think of a better way to describe
what I'm trying to do.

I have a table that has the following five fields:

COMMENT_SYS_ID,
ASSET_ID,
WORKER_NAME,
COMMENT_DATE,
COMMENT

I want to know what all ASSET_ID's have comments
from both '%JIM'%' and '%NANCY%'. How to do this easily?
0
Comment
Question by:JustinW
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36537096
What database?  This was posted in three different zones.

In Oracle and probably some of the others:

select asset_id from table where comment is not null and worker_name like '%JIM%'
intersect
select asset_id from table where comment is not null and worker_name like '%NANCY%'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JustinW
ID: 36537136
Oracle in this case.
Worked perfect, thanks a tonne!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36537147
may not be the most efficient but should be portable to just about any SQL based platform


select asset_id from yourtable
where worker_name like '%JIM%'
and asset_id in (select asset_id from yourtable where worker_name like '%NANCY%')
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36537149
>>Worked perfect, thanks a tonne!

Glad to help.
0