Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sql FIELD CONVERT (SHORTEN)

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
THIS IS PROBABLY SUPER EASY FOR ALL OF YOU.. BUT I'M STILL A NEWBIE AT SQL

i HAVE A COLUMN THAT CONTAINS DATA THAT LOOKS LIKE THIS.

666/WK22Reynolds/Jun 03, 2011/74/1/  

1057/6182011ims/Jun 22, 2011/302/1/1/ 1096-/217000-  -/3

I WANT TO CHANGE IT TO ONLY USE THE THE NUMBERS UP TO THE FIRST '/'

THEREFORE: return would be  

666  
1057
Can you help please?
0
Comment
Question by:Cree
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
lludden earned 1000 total points
ID: 36537185
SELECT SUBSTRING(Field1, 1,patindex('%/%',Field1)-1)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zvytas
ID: 36537200
This will give you data you want, but as a string:

SELECT SUBSTRING(Column, 1, CHARINDEX('/', Column) - 1)

If you need an int, use the following:

SELECT CONVERT(int, SUBSTRING(Column, 1, CHARINDEX('/', Column) - 1))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cree
ID: 36537208
thanks.. you rock.
0