[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Scripts need for purging the auditing data

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,

Can any one Please tell me how to write a script for purging the audit data from tables .

I am using the windows, i want to shedule the job using SHEDULED TASKS

I need to 2 scripts

1st is for purging the auditing data from source table ( database1) to Stage table (database 2) .
I want to keep the data in stage table for 3 months.

2nd is   purging the auditing data from Stage table(database 2) to Final table(database 2)
I want to keep the data in final table for 1 year.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Cha1tu
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 36537222
purging "to" something doesn't make sense

a purge is a removal, so they don't go anywhere.


3 month purge...

delete your_audit_table where your_audit_timestamp < add_months(sysdate,-3)

12 month purge...

delete your_audit_table where your_audit_timestamp < add_months(sysdate,-12)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36537246
I believe they want to 'archive' then remove.

Use the date values above to export/import between the databases.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36537247
if you want to copy audit records from one database to another,  you've already asked that multiple times


for instance...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_26927373.html

only thing different here is writing the records across a db link, which you also asked about

and including the timestamp where clause as above.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36537264
I knew I had answered the auditing move question recently,  but it wasn't you

it was a different asker..., sorry for the confusion

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_27261461.html
0