?
Solved

RAM ,free space

Posted on 2011-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

is it possible to free some space on the RAM ?

sometimes when i'm busy working on photoshop , i get this error message : not enough ram.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kensy11
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Barkdull earned 1000 total points
ID: 36537229
Add physical RAM or increase the Virtual Memory. System Properties > Advanced > Performace ...Settings > Advanced.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 36537288
Or close other open programs - that's the only way to "free some space" for RAM.  Really, Add RAM is the best option.  Adding Virtual memory, while it may work, will SLOW YOU DOWN.
0