?
Solved

How to turn on firewall on SQL Server 2005 Clustering environment?

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have two servers in the clustering SQL environment.
I would like to turn on firewall. I already added SQL Database engine, SQL Browser and SQL ports into Exceptions on firewall setting.
Anything did I miss? Anything special should I need to set up for cluster?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:luyan
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dbaSQL earned 1000 total points
ID: 36542463
Doesn't really sound like you've missed anything yet.  This is a good read on the firewall enablement:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc646023.aspx

This, too:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sqlsecurity/archive/2008/07/01/sql-server-and-the-windows-server-2008-firewall.aspx

the only thing i can think of is that the browser does not fail from one node to another, on a cluster.  that's just because it's not a clustered resource.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Marten Rune
Marten Rune earned 1000 total points
ID: 36556159
I'm not sure (dont firewall on the cluster, we firewall above the cluster network, but ...

How about Qourum resourse, make sure SMB (i belive) traffic is allowed, and also, how about the heartbeat network, I don't think this should be firewalled at all.

I guess thats my contribution. As always exclude RDP so you can reset any settings should they be wrong, and also test failover and manual move from cluster reourses to make sure it operates the way it's intended to.

Ah yes, if you backup to external disk (outside of the cluster) make sure to try this out aswell.

Regards Marten
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:luyan
ID: 36598964
Thanks for your help!
0