Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 871 performance after ipsec vpn enable

Posted on 2011-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
HI,

I have a strange problem with my Cisco 871 router.
After enabling Ipsec VPN on the router the internet speed drops to 50% of the original, even when no clients are connected.

Did any one heard or had experience with this issue?

See below for VPN config:

crypto isakmp policy 1
 encr 3des
 authentication pre-share
 group 2
!
crypto isakmp client configuration group teleworker
 key *****
 pool VPNIPPOOL
 acl 105
 netmask 255.255.255.0
!
!
crypto ipsec transform-set myset esp-3des esp-sha-hmac
!
crypto dynamic-map DYNMAP 1
 set transform-set myset
 reverse-route
!
!
!
crypto map VPNMAP client authentication list default
crypto map VPNMAP isakmp authorization list default
crypto map VPNMAP client configuration address respond
crypto map VPNMAP 10 ipsec-isakmp dynamic DYNMAP


Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:nvdkloor
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 36540785
What is the CPU and memory utilization?  Any errors in the log?  Do you notice the speed decrease when connecting to an internet site by the IP address, DNS name, or both?  If you roll back the config to an earlier version that does not have the VPN enabled, does  your speed improve?  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 36542844
Remove the crypto mao from the interface and see whst happens. 3des and group2 should not crater your router

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvdkloor
ID: 36910574
yes the speed gets back to normal when disabling vpn or removing the crypto map command.
Maybe the hardware is not powefull enough for ipsec.

Let me try using a less secure vpn setup.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 36910630
Yep, thats a lot of work for a small router. For, grins try DES

Steve
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 37426499
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0