?
Solved

create a new table with a variable name

Posted on 2011-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i keep getting "Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 26 Incorrect syntax near '@newtbl'."

for

SELECT * INTO @newtbl FROM TMP8.dbo.tblQuery8

please help. thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ironpen45
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 36537387
you have to use dynamic SQL.

check "Dynamic SQL in a stored procedure" from http://www.sqlteam.com/article/introduction-to-dynamic-sql-part-1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:manishkungwani
ID: 36537389
The query is not correct, can you state what you want to do, so that I can suggest the right query for you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wenogk
ID: 36537410
Give me more into what you would like to do with this query and i'll just give you the code
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 36537425

Declare @SQL VarChar(1000)

SELECT @SQL = 'SELECT * INTO ' + @newtbl + ' FROM TMP8.dbo.tblQuery8'

Exec ( @SQL)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ironpen45
ID: 36537443
thanks!
0