Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

External drives not keeping assigned drive letters

Posted on 2011-09-14
14
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have 2 external drives that I use to back up to. I swap them out every week. I want them to both use drive letter X. They are never plugged in at the same time. If I plug in drive A and set the drive letter to X unplug it and plug it back in the drive is still set to drive X. If I plug drive B in and set it to X unplug it and plug it back in it is still set to drive X. If I unplug A and plug in B the drive reverts back to the next available drive letter (E) and if I am using B and switch it to A it does the same thing. Is there any way to keep both drives to use letter X?
0
Comment
Question by:ascendnet
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tony Barkdull
ID: 36537258
Have you tried assigning a drive letter in Disk management?

http://forums.techguy.org/windows-vista/870408-keeping-same-drive-letter-external.html
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36537327
Before you unplug the drive are you using the safely remove option, and wait until it tells you you can remove it?

If yes, then check the tool below, it could help:

http://www.uwe-sieber.de/usbdlm_e.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascendnet
ID: 36537438
Yes I assign them the drive letter through disk management.

I will try the safely remove option and report back. Thanks for the tool recommendation.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36537487
If you haven't used the safely remove option up to now you have risked your data. Before removing any external drive you must use that (or shut the system down before removing the disk), otherwise the file-system or even the drive can break.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BigMark
ID: 36597925
Have a look at an RDX solution - that way you the drive letters are always the same.  Several vendors supply RDX - HP, IBM, Imation, Tandberg Data etc.

These things will save you a lot of problems........



mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascendnet
ID: 37095204
Ok sorry for the lateness of my reply...I tried using the eject and the drives did not retain drive letter assignment, They both went back to E. Something else I noticed is that one of the drives gets a "USB can perform faster if its plugged into a USB 2.0..." message when it is plugged in. I update the BIOS, Chipsets, and installed Windows 7 SP1. No change. These drives are exactly the same. 2 Maxtor's One Touch 4 Plus 250GB external drives. Is it possible that these message is messing up the drive letters? We are using the same cables (USB and POWER) between the 2 drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascendnet
ID: 37095222
@BigMark Unless these drives were to die, purchasing new drives isn't an option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascendnet
ID: 37095284
Also I checked for any firmware updates on the drive and there were not any new firmwares.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 37207364
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascendnet
ID: 37207365
I have posted responses to some peoples recommendations and would like their feedback on this matter. The problem is not resolved yet.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 37207396
Did you try the utility I posted a link to? It should clear up any drive letter issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascendnet
ID: 37238638
@Rindi that program worked well. To bad its not free but that does solve my problem. Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ascendnet
ID: 37238644
Problem was not fixed without the participation of 3rd party software running.
0