Solved

WinForm Progress Bar

Posted on 2011-09-14
6
732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have 2 forms.  1 is the main form, which grabs some files, concatenates them together, then runs a seperate method to compress them using YUI Compressor.

The second form, is simply a ProgressBar form, that I fire up using .ShowDialog in the main routine

What I am trying to do is make the progress bar show progress during the compression process (because it takes a little bit),
but I don't seem to be doing it correctly, as all that shows it the blank progress bar.

default values of the control are Minimum =0 and Maximum = 100

Here's the code for the compressor sub:
 
Private Sub CompressTheFile(ByVal _TheFilePath As String)
        Dim _Progress As New Progress()
        _Progress.ShowDialog()
        Using _p As New Process
            With _p
                .StartInfo.FileName = "cmd.exe"
                .StartInfo.Arguments = "/C java -jar " & My.Application.Info.DirectoryPath & "\yuicompressor-2.4.6.jar " & _TheFilePath & " -o " & _TheFilePath
                .StartInfo.RedirectStandardOutput = True
                .StartInfo.UseShellExecute = False
                .StartInfo.CreateNoWindow = True
                .Start()
                For i = 0 To 10
                    Threading.Thread.Sleep(1)
                    _Progress.ProgressBar.Value += 1
                    _Progress.ProgressBar.Update()
                Next
                .WaitForExit()
            End With
        End Using
        _Progress.Close()
    End Sub

Open in new window


How can I make this work?
0
Comment
Question by:kevp75
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Comment Utility
Your Progress Bar form is _Progress, isn't it?

You are displaying it with ShowDialog. ShowDialog freezes the procedure until the form is closed. So you procedure does not even run when the form is on the screen.

Use Show instead.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:kevp75
Comment Utility
Ok.   Yes, _Progress is the Progress Bar form.

Ok, well...  now it's not freezing anymore LOL, but still no progress shown
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:kevp75
Comment Utility
Ok.  I got it to work by changing the for loop to this:
For i = 0 To 100
                    Threading.Thread.Sleep(50)
                    _Progress.ProgressBar.Value = i
                    _Progress.ProgressBar.Update()
                Next

however, on some longer processes, the progress bar stops before the process is completed....  so, how do I get it to keep going until the process is completed?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You're doing too much work...just set the Style() property of your ProgessBar to "Marquee" which makes it animate continuously.

Also, change up your routine to use the Exited() event of your Process so it doesn't lock up your main UI thread preventing the animation:
Private _Progress As Progress

    Private Sub CompressTheFile(ByVal _TheFilePath As String)
        Dim _p As New Process
        With _p
            _p.EnableRaisingEvents = True
            AddHandler _p.Exited, AddressOf _p_Exited
            .StartInfo.FileName = "cmd.exe"
            .StartInfo.FileName = "calc"
            .StartInfo.Arguments = "/C java -jar " & My.Application.Info.DirectoryPath & "\yuicompressor-2.4.6.jar " & _TheFilePath & " -o " & _TheFilePath
            .StartInfo.RedirectStandardOutput = True
            .StartInfo.UseShellExecute = False
            .StartInfo.CreateNoWindow = True
            .Start()
        End With
        _Progress = New Progress()
        _Progress.ShowDialog()
    End Sub

    Private Delegate Sub CloseIt(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)

    Private Sub _p_Exited(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
        If Not IsNothing(_Progress) AndAlso Not _Progress.IsDisposed Then
            If _Progress.InvokeRequired Then
                _Progress.BeginInvoke(New CloseIt(AddressOf _p_Exited), New Object() {sender, e})
            Else
                _Progress.Close()
                _Progress = Nothing
            End If
        End If
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
Comment Utility
Hehe...remove my line #9...  ;)
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:kevp75
Comment Utility
But I really want to fire off the calculator ;o)

Much tthanks!!!
0