Solved

Dell Latitude D830 Backlight Problem

Posted on 2011-09-14
15
1,869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

One of our computers has an issue involving the back light I believe. Basically when I turn the computer on the colors look funny but after a few seconds it becomes very dark. If I plug the computer into an external monitor everything looks good... If this is the problem... would ordering a new monitor be a smarter solution then just installing a back light? I heard its very difficult to install a back light... Any thoughts?

Matt

ps. The computer is a dell latitude D830, its warranty has expired
0
Comment
Question by:meshoxford
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36537348
Maybe this will help.


http://www.batterycentury.com/dell-latitude-d830-inverter-p-185235.html

How to Replace an Dell Latitude D830 Screen inverter?
If the screen on your laptop is dimming or not working at all, the fault may lie in the inverter --the device that powers the screen's backlight. Replacing an Dell Latitude D830 LCD inverter will require some finesse, but you do not need a technical background. If you are comfortable with opening up your laptop, then this is a do-it-yourself project.

1. Unplug your laptop and remove the battery pack and laptop ac adapter.

2. Locate the rubber screw covers around your laptop screen. There are typically four, but some models may have more.

3. Remove the screw covers. Take care not to lose any. They pop off and, if you are not careful, could go flying.

4. Place your fingers between the front bezel (the plastic piece around the LCD screen) and the screen. Gently work your way around the screen to remove the front bezel and expose the screen assembly.

5. Remove the inverter from the screen assembly. It is held on by tape in most models. In some models the inverter board may be right at the bottom of the screen assembly, below the actual LCD. Other models have the Dell Latitude D830 LCD inverter behind the screen. To disassemble the screen, you will need to either unscrew the screen from its metal holder, or just lift the screen out to expose the inverter.

6. Disconnect the wires leading from the Dell Latitude D830 Inverter. One wire goes to the backlight, while the other goes to the video card.

7. Look on the back of the LCD inverter for a model number or serial number. Having this exact number will make it easier to order a replacement.

8. Connect the video wire and the backlight wire into the new Dell inverter and affix it using the tape that held the original in place. If you do not have that tape anymore, or it has lost its adhesiveness, you can buy more from computer parts retailers.

9. Put the screen back in place if you need to, and snap the front bezel back on.

10. Screw the front bezel screws back in, and place the screw covers back in place.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shbasm
ID: 36537353
it could be the inverter or backlight you can test inverter if you have a knewn good lcd pannel if it worked it means backlight is bad if it didnt it means inverter is bad
this video shows how to change backlight
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aRQSk4bhcCU
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36537357
It could just be the inverter that is starting to go out. Inverters are normally pretty simple to replace and cheap. If that doesn't help, then changing the complete display is much easier than changing the backlights.
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:meshoxford
ID: 36537541
wow thanks for all the responses... Jeez .. I am running hardware tests now....

Is there a way I can test this all without buying the parts...

Number 1 thank you for the detailed response... I am very good with PC's and Okay with laptops so It shouldnt be too hard

If I were to replace the screen , does that come with an inverter also?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36537670
Yes the screen comes complete with the backlight so replacing that is a solid bet of fixing your problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shbasm
ID: 36537682
no it come with backlight inside it but not with inverter
this  LINK shows how to test inverter
http://www.laptoprepair101.com/laptop/2009/05/04/how-test-lcd-screen-inverter-in-laptop/
0
 

Author Comment

by:meshoxford
ID: 36538505
okay what I am going to do is order both. How do I find out exactly what screen I need? My screen supports 1920x12000

Is there somewhere I can go to get the specs of my screen?

Thx!

Matt
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36538611
Remove the covers of the display so you can see any part numbers. Then order the same part number.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36538668
look up your service tag at Dell and it wikll have the specs

http://support.dell.com/support/DPP/Index.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:meshoxford
ID: 36538768
You guys have been great... okay so heres my specs

http://support.dell.com/support/DPP/Index.aspx?c=us&cs=08&l=en&s=bsdr

so I think its the 1      RP784      Liquid Crystal Display 15.4WUXGA, Video Elec. Stds. Assoc., Secondary right?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36538802
Your link doesn't work without the Sevice Tag number but RP784      Liquid Crystal Display 15.4WUXGA does sound promising.

Google has lots of links for those like this one
http://www.amazon.com/LAPTOP-SCREEN-SINGLE-SUBSTITUTE-REPLACEMENT/dp/B004CTIAPM
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36538814
This one does show that as a Dell screen so I think you are on the right track. It's pricey so I'd try another source.

http://www.buy.com/prod/dell-rp784-dell-15-4-wuxga-lcd-screen/q/loc/101/209268839.html

DELL RP784 DELL 15.4 WUXGA LCD SCREEN
0
 

Author Comment

by:meshoxford
ID: 36538922
Im going to go with this

http://www.blisscomputers.net/dell-rp784-laptop-lcd-screen-15-4-wuxga-glossy.aspx

and I am still looking for a good cheap inverter. Service Tag number is HDTLXD1
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 500 total points
ID: 36539052
RP784 is your screen.

Dell Backlight Inverters are here but I don't see D830 series. They also have screens but are higher than the one you picked.

You could email them to see what they recommend.

http://www.laptopz.com/dell-inverters-c-181_185.html?modelno=D820%20Series&series=Latitude

You can get a used inverter here -
http://www.ebay.com/itm/DELL-LATITUDE-D830-M65-M4300-15-4-LCD-INVERTER-/330371751902
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:meshoxford
ID: 36539239
You were really great , thank you
0