Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to access widgets (Wamp-localhost) - Wordpress 3.2.1

Posted on 2011-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, I am seeing a little bug recently when trying to access my widgets pages on my local wordpress websites.

Instead of seeing the drag and drop widget page, i am just getting a source code page for the page as seen in the screenshot.  screenshot
It is happening in a few of my local wordpress sites,  and i am not sure what the problem is.  I disable a plugin, and then try and it shows up, but then next time you goto the widgets page it does the same thing,  so disable another plugin, and works one time.  I'm not sure what the problem is, and searched a bit to see if anyone else had this problem but no joy.    I am using Wamp Version 2.0,  wordpress 3.2.1.    I have the exact replica of the websites live on the net,  obviously use localhost for testing,   everything is fine live.
0
Comment
Question by:Jon Imms
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Amar Bardoliwala
ID: 36537508
Hello jonathan1978,

It might be problem with you wamp settings.

I can not say exactly.

but you can check following in you wamp

1. are you able to see phpinfo?

2.  PHP -> Php Settings -> Short open tag ( it should be "on" if you are using short tag like <? in your code)

3. Apache ->  Apache modules -> rewrite_module (it should be on if wordpress uses it)

Hope this will help

Please check above and try to give feedback

Thank You.


0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 36537555
Instead of disabling the plugins, remove them entirely.  Reinstall WordPress from the Updates option in Dashboard then add the plugins back in.

It sounds a bit like something is corrupt in the core files.  The only other thing I can think off is your local machine is hiccuping while running WAMP and failing to render the PHP properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jon Imms
ID: 36537711
I turned on the modues  you suggested (rewite_module  was already on)  no effect.

Removed all plugins and Widget area loads fine.  Installed one pluign again, and it fails to open again. I went through and install - test- deactivate-delete plugins,  Does not matter which plugin i install, one plugin makes the widget area break down.  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36537718
I didn't suggest messing with Apache modules, but ok.

Reinstall the WordPress core...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jon Imms
ID: 36537747
you did not, but amar did suggest that first.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36537799
Whoopsie.  Missed that totally.  Sorry, Amar!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jon Imms
ID: 36537892
looks like it was a rouge plugin.  I did uninstall and delete all plugins, and then try them one by one.  

Just tried again, and now have all plugins installed and activated bar one which is Display Widgets 1.19.  That seems to be causing the problem locally. It's weird as i have this plugin on every site i have, and no other problems with it.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Amar Bardoliwala
ID: 36537921
Hello jonathan1978,

It is good that you were able to solve your problem.
I am not familiar with wordpress but only php.

Solution I gave was for wamp as in some situations wamp will give you code as it is from php file.

Thank you.

Amar.
0