Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to have IIS talk to another IIS on an exchange 2003 server?

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all,
I have a windows 2003 server running SQL 2005 and a facility database. Users access it internally and externally over https. All runs well. I have another server running 2003 and exchange 2003 and i would like to open up OWA over https.
Having my router already forward 443 traffic to the database server and its installation of IIS6 i can't map through to my OWA externally.
My question is if i can somehow get the databases IIS to query or redirect the call to exchange's IIS on the other server?

Hope you can understand all that.

David
0
Comment
Question by:dlloyd37
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
isaman07 earned 1050 total points
ID: 36537558
It is possible, but not the way you want. You absolutely need a second public IP or you will have a different port but 443 to be used with either your OWA or your SQL box.
Depending on your DNS provider, if they support port redirection, create a cname using the special port, then on your router you redirect that port to your OWA IP address port 443.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sanjay Santoki
Sanjay Santoki earned 450 total points
ID: 36543700
Hello,

You have only option to configure OWA site SSL to alternate port. e.g. 4433 and forward 4433 from your router to exchange server. Alternatively you can move your website that is running on 443 on exchange server. In this case you have to modify connection strings for SQL from localhost to IP address.

Thanks,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dlloyd37
ID: 36581135
Thanks guys for your help....i'll use an alterative port for now.
0