Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 for Delevoper

Posted on 2011-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello
can anybody help me how to install windows 8 for developer on vmware ???

i tried to choose the operating system is windows 7 64bit . but it is failed

thanks alot
0
Comment
Question by:fadyabuzuaiter
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36537545
What VMware software, and what error did you get?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36537578
Download and use the newly released VMware Workstation 8.0 today, it runs okay on VMware Workstation 8.0.

http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/OS-Enhancements/VMware-Workstation.shtml

It does not run on any other VMware platform currently, VMware PLayer 3.1.4 or VMware Workstation 7.1.4 or ESXi 5.0.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36537589
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 124
ID: 36537599
the error is vcpu-0:NOT_IMPLEMENTED!

on VMware Player 3.1.4 or VMware Workstation 7.1.4 or ESXi 5.0.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36537608
Hyper-V R2 and Oracle VirtualBox 4.0 also work with the Preview 8.0.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36537621
Avoid the vcpu-0:NOT_IMPLEMENTED! error in your Hypervisor, and use the following:-

VMware Workstation 8.0 Download (trial)
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/desktop_end_user_computing/vmware_workstation/8_0

Oracle Virtualbox 4.0
http://www.virtualbox.org/

Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 with Service Pack 1 (SP1)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/dd776191.aspx

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fadyabuzuaiter
ID: 36537680
WORK PERFECTLY AFTER THIS ANSWER
0