Solved

How do I connect to a Windows 7 machine via Remote Desktop?

Posted on 2011-09-14
7
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I have two machines at home...a LENOVO running Windows XP, and a HP running Windows 7.

When I am on the HP, I can use Remote Desktop Connection to login to the LENOVO.

However, when I am on the LENOVO, when I try to connect to the HP using Remote Desktop Connection and enter the IP address, I get an error "this computer cannot connect to the remote computer".

I should also note that I am able to ping the HP's IP address from the LENOVO, I just cannot connect to the HP's IP address using Remote Desktop Connection from the LENOVO like I can the other way around.

Any suggestions on what I need to do to be able to establish a Remote Desktop Connection from the LENOVO into the HP?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hpsuser
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jbrown22
ID: 36537631
Get on the HP:

1) Go to Control Panel -> System -> Remote settings (you should now be under the Remote tab in System Properties dialog box).

2) Click the radio button marked "Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop"

3) Make sure the user you're trying to connect as is listed in the list if you click "Select Users" from the dialog box (System Properties -> "Remote" tab)

4) Ensure that your Windows firewall allows incoming Remote Desktop requests.
 
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 36537643
You have to click under Remote Settings., "Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop or Allow connections only from computers running Remote Desktop with Network Level Authentication".

For more info read this part of this Tutorial:

The remote computer cannot be found.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Troubleshoot-Remote-Desktop-problems
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 36537859
IF It is Windows 7 HOME edition you can NOT use rdp.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36537875
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Remote-Desktop-Connection-frequently-asked-questions

Which editions of Windows 7 include Remote Desktop Connection?
All editions of Windows 7 include Remote Desktop Connection.

•You can use Remote Desktop to initiate a connection from any edition of Windows 7.

•You can connect to computers running Windows 7 Professional, Windows 7 Ultimate, or Windows 7 Enterprise.

•You can't use Remote Desktop Connection to connect to computers running Windows 7 Starter, Windows 7 Home Basic, or Windows 7 Home Premium
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hpsuser
ID: 36549263
looks like i can't do it because I have the home premium windows...i'll need to figure out what i need to do to switch it to professional
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jbrown22
ID: 36549992
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jbrown22
ID: 36550004
Or... get a 3rd party solution like LogMeIn - which is free if it's for personal use.
0