Solved

I need an older version of Excel for an application.

Posted on 2011-09-14
7
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just bought a new computer with Office 2010, and I learn that one of my applications will only work with Professional version of either Excel 2003 or Excel 2007.  Since I've already paid for the latest version of Office:
1) Will MS let me use an older version of Office/ Excel without paying more money?
2) Is there a place I can go to download an older version of Office (or at least Excel)?
0
Comment
Question by:HadToBeThere
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
carsRST earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>>1) Will MS let me use an older version of Office/ Excel without paying more money?

No.


>>2) Is there a place I can go to download an older version of Office (or at least Excel)?

Should be cheap on Ebay.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/MS-Office-2003-Professional-Pro-/150662300115?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item23142c41d3#ht_856wt_1139
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gtgloner
Comment Utility
You might also try Open Office, free for the taking off the internet
0
 

Author Comment

by:HadToBeThere
Comment Utility
It would be nice if I could use Open Office.  But the application runs a check before it starts a report configuration/writer, and that check will not let it go anywhere if Execl 2003 or Excel 2007 is not detected on the computer.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
Comment Utility
there are various registry keys that list versions that are installed

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Misc/Q_21251849.html
and
http://www2.dabrowski.ca/kb/softwareversionnumbers

and you could try "faking" an older version of Excel being in place, but it could cause problems elsewhere.  

Have you contacted the vendor of the troublesome app to see what they say?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HadToBeThere
Comment Utility
Yeah, I don't think I wanna try messing with the registry.  And yeah, I've contacted the vendor, their next version will work with Excel 2010, but that is several weeks away.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0