Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to identify x,y coordinates that lie within a closed polygon whose vertices are defined by  x,y coordinates

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a set of shapes in a field, each with known x,y coordinates, height and width.

I wish to select a subset of these shapes whose centres lie within a closed polygonal line with known coordinates to its vertices.

I program in  VBA and unfortunately am not multi-lingual. However, given the principles, I'd hope to progress to write it in vba.

Can someone please help / point me to accessible resources?

Thanks!
Kelvin4


0
Comment
Question by:Kelvin4
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 1336 total points
ID: 36537722
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 664 total points
ID: 36537736
You could use GDI objects.  Create a Region from your known vertices then hit-test with PtInRegion():
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd183511(VS.85).aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd162883(VS.85).aspx
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 1336 total points
ID: 36537745
from page above:

Ray casting algorithm

The number of intersections for a ray passing from the exterior of the polygon to any point, if odd, shows the point lies inside the polygon. If the even, the point lies outside the polygon; this test also works in three dimensions.
One simple way of finding whether the point is inside or outside a simple polygon is to test how many times a ray starting from the point intersects the edges of the polygon. If the point in question is not on the boundary of the polygon, the number of intersections is an even number if the point is outside, and it is odd if inside.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kelvin4
ID: 36548355
Thanks!
0