Solved

How can I bring back the last true value between two ranges?

Posted on 2011-09-14
9
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
This bring back the first, I now would like to bring back the last
=INDEX(E22:J22,MATCH(1,INDEX((COUNTIF($R$2:$R$17,E22:J22)>0)+0,0),0))
0
Comment
Question by:syeager305
  • 5
9 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 36539679
Hello,

like this:

=INDEX(E22:J22,MATCH(1,INDEX((COUNTIF($R$2:$R$17,E22:J22)>0)+0,0),1))

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:syeager305
ID: 36546069
That what I'm already doing
112113

2
0
0
0
3

If I was looking for a true value it would be the last true value, not the first.  In this case it would be 3
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 36546286
My formula is different from yours. Have you tried it?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 36546339
It might help to see your data. This one also works in my tests

=INDEX(E22:J22,MATCH(2,INDEX((COUNTIF($R$2:$R$17,E22:J22)>0)+0,0),1))
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst earned 500 total points
ID: 36546342
see attached
Book3.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 37049094
The formula I suggested works, as is demonstrated in the file attached in comment 36546342.
Suggest to accept that as the solution.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37144343
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0