Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCCM Update Repository Search by Collection

Posted on 2011-09-14
14
Medium Priority
?
1,145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I would like to create a Search Folder for All Updates to a particular Collection.  Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:mdmcq5
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 36537671
No as the Search Folder Criteria is only based on Update Information.
What you could do is to create a ConfigMgr Report for your needs.
Maybe you'll find some Reports Samples here:
http://pleasepressanykey.blogspot.com/2010/08/sccm-patchmgmt-custom-reports.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmcq5
ID: 36537857
I ran this code:
select  
v_Collection.Name as CollectionName,  
v_ServiceWindow.Description,  
v_FullCollectionMembership.Name as Computername    
from v_ServiceWindow  
inner join v_FullCollectionMembership on (v_FullCollectionMembership.CollectionID = v_ServiceWindow.CollectionID)  
inner join v_Collection on (v_Collection.CollectionID = v_FullCollectionMembership.CollectionID)  
order By v_Collection.Name

but it isn't pulling all my collections.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 36538097
Would you like to describe exactly what you want to do please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmcq5
ID: 36538111
I would like to pull a report that includes a list all updates (windows, patches, drivers, etc.) to a specific collection
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 36538227
With this query you just get collections with Service Windows
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
George Simos earned 2000 total points
ID: 36539687
Would you like to use the built-in report named "Management 3 - Deployments that target a collection" ?
It does what you want, you select a collection and it returns any updates targeted in it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 36539696
Alternatively you may clone another report in the management or compliance category and play around with it (tweaking it) to get the result you seek.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmcq5
ID: 36540359
gsimos, do you know this report # for Management 3 - Deployments that target a collection? If not I'll look through tomorrow.  I must have overlooked and will check...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 36540891
Yes, the only input it needs is the collection id and it returns any updates applied/needed for it.
Isn't this the one you're asking?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmcq5
ID: 36543628
when running the code, I receive an error with the @__timezoneoffset

Msg 137, Level 15, State 2, Line 7
Must declare the scalar variable "@__timezoneoffset".

How do I properly set this line?
select 
a.Assignment_UniqueID as DeploymentID,
a.AssignmentName as DeploymentName,
IncludeSubCollection = case a.IncludeSubCollections when 1 then '*' else '' end,
a.StartTime as Available,
a.EnforcementDeadline as Deadline,
DATEADD(ss,@__timezoneoffset,a.LastModificationTime) as     LastModificationTime
from v_CIAssignment a
where (@CollID is null or a.CollectionID = 'USA0001') and a.UpdateAssignment = 1
order by AssignmentName

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 36544553
Err I lost you now mdmcq5.....
Have you tried the canned report I mentioned above? isn't it adequate for your request?

I'll try your code and let you know.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmcq5
ID: 36544614
I had accepted your answer, however it looks like it didn't save
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdmcq5
ID: 36544618
did the trick
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 36545052
Thanks for accepting my answer, i'll let you know when i check your query.
0