Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Show Hide Functionality(Javascript)

Posted on 2011-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi - I need someway of showing and hiding elements on screen based on a button click etc - is there a way in JavaScript to do this ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:abuyusuf35
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36537686
Test page : http://jsfiddle.net/r3SQd/

<input id="button1" type="button" value="show/hide" />
<div id="elementInside">
    HERE ALL YOUR ELEMENT TO SHOW/HIDE
</div>

Open in new window


<script>
window.onload = function() {
    document.getElementById("button1").onclick = function() {
        var els = document.getElementById("elementInside");
        if( els.style.display == "none") {
            els.style.display = "block";
        }
        else {
            els.style.display = "none";
        }
    }
}
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36537692
another one : http://jsfiddle.net/r3SQd/1/
<input id="button1" type="button" value="hide" />
<div id="elementInside">
    HERE ALL YOUR ELEMENT TO SHOW/HIDE
</div>

Open in new window

<script>
window.onload = function() {
    document.getElementById("button1").onclick = function() {
        var els = document.getElementById("elementInside");
        if( els.style.display == "none") {
            els.style.display = "block";
            this.value = "hide";
        }
        else {
            els.style.display = "none";
            this.value = "show";
        }
    }
}
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haloexpertsexchange
ID: 36537706
yes, you can put an onclick function on the button or any other element that you want to use and then the easiest way is for the javascript to manipulate the css.
So then you do something like this
document.getElementById('idofelementtohid').style.display="none";
You can do this with any css style property.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36537707
Another one : http://jsfiddle.net/r3SQd/3/
<a href="javascript:void(0)" id="button1" >hide</a>
<div id="elementInside">
    HERE ALL YOUR ELEMENT TO SHOW/HIDE
</div>

Open in new window

<script>
window.onload = function() {
    document.getElementById("button1").onclick = function() {
        var els = document.getElementById("elementInside");
        if( els.style.display == "none") {
            els.style.display = "block";
            this.innerHTML = "hide";
        }
        else {
            els.style.display = "none";
            this.innerHTML = "show";
        }
    }
}
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36537735
with jQuery : http://jsfiddle.net/r3SQd/8/
<a href="javascript:void(0)" id="button1" >hide</a>
<div id="elementInside">
    HERE ALL YOUR ELEMENT TO SHOW/HIDE
</div>

Open in new window

<script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.6.2.js"></script>
<script>
$(document).ready(function() {
    $("#button1").click(function() {
        $("#elementInside").toggle();
        $(this).html( $("#elementInside").is(":visible")?"hide":"show" );
    })
})
</script>

Open in new window


0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36537773
here is another simple sample using jQuery
<script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-latest.min.js" type="text/javascript" ></script>

<script>
function btnClick(){
  $("#divTest").toggle();
}
</script>

<div id=divTest style="width:200;border:1px solid gray">HainKurt</div>
<button onClick="btnClick()">Toggle div</button>

Open in new window

0