Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Report running longer in SSRS than Oracle

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have several long running reports that have been developed in SQL Server 2008 and Oracle.  When I run these reports via SSRS the reports are taking much longer than if I run them in BIDS or SQL Server.  to the point that sometimes the report will timeout and fail on SSRS.  Is there general explanation as to why a report would take so much longer ( sometimes double the time) in SSRS then it is in Oracle or SQL Server without getting into the code for each report.

0
Comment
Question by:Rhonda Carroll
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dbaSQL earned 1000 total points
ID: 36542782
sometimes the longer runtimes are common, with the report via SSRS rather than run locally. Take a look at the sessiontimeout and sessionaccesstimeout:
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/sqlreportingservices/thread/131479a2-814d-4fe0-87cf-25b64eb44998/
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/jgalla/archive/2006/10/11/session-timeout-during-execution.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 36553650
Are you seeing significant difference here? When you are running query at the back end, is it performing well?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 36557688
Most of the time I have seen that the SQL Statement is not correct based on the parameters.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:k_murli_krishna
k_murli_krishna earned 1000 total points
ID: 36561879
When reports are run in BIDS or SQL Server or Oracle it is a physical execution where it is essentially a client SQL execution i.e. syntax check i.e. spelling & grammar followed by semantics check i.e. presence of tables and columns as well as privileges and then actual execution of optimized query using best plan by optimize takes place.

In SSRS, all this will happen but there will be additional processing as part of reporting service. This is all the more highlighted for low to medium time taking queries. A particular report may be selected to be shown which needs additional time for execution.

0