Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XenServer 5.6 attach NTFS usb 1Tb HD w/data on drive

Posted on 2011-09-14
11
Medium Priority
?
1,151 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have XenServer 5.6 (free version) installed and have win 2k8 r2 installed as a VM.

The external drive has about 300Gb worth of data and the drive is formatted NTFS.

I can attach the drive as external storage in XenServer no problem and the drives shows up in Windows Server 2k8 R2 as drive E:.

The problem is, when I click on the drive to access the data, windows asks if I want to format the drive.

Is there a way to attach the drive and be able to retain the data on the drive? I want the drive available locally and not through a shared resource.
0
Comment
Question by:jchongers71
  • 6
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36537821
you could try and look in disk management , and try to give a driveletter to the disk/initialise the disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchongers71
ID: 36538220
In disk management the drive shows up as two partitions. Please see image.
 Disk Management, External USB HD
The drive is suppose to have a single partition and formatted NTFS. I have verified this by connecting it to a workstation with XP.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jchongers71
ID: 36538923
Additional comment - I am curious to know why a drive that is formatted NTFS and has data on it can not be added to a VM running under XenServer. Seems to be broken in my opinion!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 2000 total points
ID: 36544704
I suggest you connect the drive to a WinXP machine, then copy the data to the local HD (assuming you have 300GB available on the XP machine). Then connect the drive to the virtual server, repartition the drive and format it, then copy the data over the network from the XP machine to the virtual servers external HD.

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchongers71
ID: 36570044
I was looking for a solution that did not involve me transferring large amounts of data over the network. I want to connect the drive to the physical machine that is running xenserver with server 2k8 vm.

Seems like a lot of hoop jumping to connect a simple device with data on.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 36571565
Yes, a lot of hoop jumping, but in this case I dosen't see a better solution.

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchongers71
ID: 36573554
I need to pre-seed the information to get it ready for DFS replication.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchongers71
ID: 36920049
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

no resolution was provided.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jchongers71
ID: 36921460
Modguy: You are right, I was too quick to delete the question without giving due credit.

Thanks again.
0