Solved

Remote Desktop Connection Manager for Physical Desktop

Posted on 2011-09-14
10
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a pool of 15 rack mounted computers (Superlogic) running Windows 7 that my users RDP into.  These are basically overflow workstations that people can use when their busy.   Currently my users have a list on the 15 computer names and they just keep trying to connect until they find one that is open.  My goal is to make this easier for them and I want to implement 1 of these options below.

1 - some sort of Remote Desktop Pool or Farm so my users can RDP into 1 DNS record and they'll be connected to a free computer. Does anyone know if this is possible to setup with a Server 2008 R2 server running the Remote Desktop Services Role?

2 - Another application that I will load on users computers and they will use that to determine what computer is free.
0
Comment
Question by:Brew_City
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36537812
you should look into xendesktop or vmware vdi for this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brew_City
ID: 36537881
Thanks for the suggestion, but aren't both those applications for virtual machines?  We need these to remain physical.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36537930
ok i'm sorry i though you meant 15 servers with Win 7 desktops as VM's
I don't have the slightest clue why you have this setup nor how to fix it to be honest...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brew_City
ID: 36538185
We run alot of SAS in our office, which in our testing doesn't performs well on a VMs. The why is simple and not really relevant to the question.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
costa73 earned 500 total points
ID: 36541924
I think you are looking for a Connection Broker. I believe that VMware VDI will work for physical as well as virtual desktops, but do take a look at Leostream Connection Broker, the last time I checked it was the best option for your needs:

http://www.leostream.com/products/overview.php

What I like the most is that it's vendor neutral, so you can use it with VMware, Microsoft VDI, Xen, TS/RDS, Linux, etc. etc.

Virtual Iron used to be a good option also, but I think Oracle killed it back in 2009...

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Brew_City
ID: 36543184
costa73:

I like what I'm seeing with this so far.  On the surface it looks like it will solve my problems, but I'll respond back in a few days with results.  Thanks for the suggestion!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:costa73
ID: 36543261
If you are licensed for Windows 2008 R2 and want a "no added cost" solution, you might want to investigate its Remote Desktop Connection Broker:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560675(WS.10).aspx,

I have yet to try it out (and I will soon, when I get some free time), but it advertises itself as capable of handling "session based desktops", which might work for you. Leostream is probably much easier and straightforward to set up, and works very well, but carries a price tag...

I'm not sure if the remote desktops must be Windows Server as well, or if Windows 7 is a viable target. Let me know what you find out...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 36543492
Citrix xendesktop are also usable for physical devices...
Try it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brew_City
ID: 36562842
Leostream seems like a winner so far in my testing.  Thanks for the helps!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brew_City
ID: 36562849
Leostream it is!
0