Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

active directory windows server 2003

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
is there a way in power shell to and find out all the disabled users in a domain?
0
Comment
Question by:sirichaiphumirat
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 36537746
Hi,

You could use ldap to find disable users.

Here is a link for windows powershell to find disabled users- http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2010/08/16/using-powershell-to-find-all-disabled-users-in-active-directory.aspx

g000se
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36537898
Use the free Quest Active Directory PS Modiule and run:

Get-QADUser -objectAttributes @{userAccountControl=546}
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
klittlejohn1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36537974
I use Dumpsec which works pretty good.  Here is the link in case you want to take a look.  It allows you to find disabled accounts and other info as well like last logon, groups, etc.

http://www.systemtools.com/somarsoft/index.html

0