Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Have SharePoint alerts send the attachments with the e-mail

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is it possible to have Sharepoint 2010 send any attachments an item might have with the change alerts e-mails?
0
Comment
Question by:nkrueger84
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
ID: 36538122
No
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Burns earned 2000 total points
ID: 36544649
No, it's actually a sore point with a lot of people, but Microsoft designed it that way.  The idea is that people are supposed to come to SharePoint for document management, and work on the centrally-managed master copy of the doc.  If you start distributing the document to users via email there is no version control so you might as well not use SharePoint.  At least, that's the way Microsoft sees it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nkrueger84
ID: 36556817
Thank you for the info. We want a few outside event people to get the documents attached to calendar events. I see Microsoft's point about going to Sharepoint for versioning control and such but not in this case.
0