Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Insert a picture in a form

Posted on 2011-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi,

I have a table with +/- 2000 products. I have also in a seperate folder a picture of all these products. In a form with a subform i have several filters to detect one or more product.
Hereafter i can select one product to update in a new form. I would like to have the picture in this form. How do i do that?

Tx
0
Comment
Question by:sonmic
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36537791
This was cross posted in an Oracle Zone.  Is it Oracle related?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36537810


You might want to consider this or at least be aware of if you are dealing with images in an Access database ... and I can totally vouch for this program.  
http://www.ammara.com/dbpix/access.html

It does *all* the work for you. Examples show how to add a simple 'control' panel to Load, Save, Zoom In/Out, Size To Fit and much more.  AND ... virtually eliminates BLOAT associated with storing images in an Access MDB. I have 3 clients who sell commercial run-time products that use DBPix.

Note. I have no connection with DBPix ... except I have used it many times ...

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonmic
ID: 36537878
Sorry, I made a mistake. It is MS Access related.

Can i manage pictures in access without an external application?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1500 total points
ID: 36537907
You can look at these free apps:


http://www.lebans.com/loadjpeggif.htm

And more image related apps on this page:

http://www.lebans.com/Form.htm

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36538442
There are also examples here (as well as other excellent techniques/examples)

http://www.databasedevelopment.co.uk/examples.htm

Scroll down to

Storing Picture data (Download PictureData.zip)
An example of loading and storing image data using Access internal PictureData format. Another way to avoid bloat and allow east image re-use.

mx

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smartcheater
ID: 36543465
In access form Goto to the "Code Builder"
Draw a picture box on form supposing the name picture1
and select the event of form "Current" event. This event occur every time when move from current record (previous or next).

use that code for picture loading:
picture1.picture=LoadPicture("Picture Path Here")

' For example 

picture1.picture=LoadPicture("c:\windows\webs\wallpaper.azul.jpg")

Open in new window


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sonmic
ID: 36579360
It has given me an idee.
0