Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set default subject in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I would like to set a default subject in Outlook 2010, so every time I open an email the subject has the same details.

As a work around, I have worked out that by using the mailto: command and using ?subject this will open a new email with the relevant subject, but I can't understand how to create add this as a hyperlink to the toolbar, as there is no option like in 2003?

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:pcsouthwest
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GJohn32 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36537905
Creating a template is one way.

Create the email and save it as a template(.oft).
Then on the  Quick Access Toolbar(top left) click on the drop down.
Click on More Commands
Change the 'Choose Commands From' field to All Commands.
Select the 'Choose Form' command and add to the Quick Access Toolbar
Click Okay
Now click on the 'Choose Form' icon
Look in field, change to User Templates in File System
Select your template and click Open.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:viralypatel
viralypatel earned 1000 total points
ID: 36537919
use this macro:

Sub Emerging_Mail_Sheet_Outlook_Body()
Sheets("Emerging").Select
' Don't forget to copy the function RangetoHTML in the module.
' Working in Office 2000-2007
Dim rng As Range
Dim OutApp As Object
Dim OutMail As Object
Today= Format(Now(), "mm-dd-yy")
With Application
.EnableEvents = False
.ScreenUpdating = False
End With
Set rng = Nothing
Set rng = ActiveSheet.UsedRange
'You can also use a sheet name
'Set rng = Sheets("YourSheet").UsedRange
Set OutApp = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
OutApp.Session.Logon
Set OutMail = OutApp.CreateItem(0)
On Error Resume Next
With OutMail
.To = "Test"
.CC = ""
.BCC = ""
.Subject = "Daily Issues - " & Today
.HTMLBody = RangetoHTML(rng)
.Display 'or use .Send
End With
On Error GoTo 0
With Application
.EnableEvents = True
.ScreenUpdating = True
End With
Set OutMail = Nothing
Set OutApp = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window


Source: http://www.mrexcel.com/forum/showthread.php?t=342096
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcsouthwest
ID: 37043883
Thank you, both ways look viable to answer the issue. In the end I created an shortcut on the desktop as   mailto:?subject=hello   . This opens an blank email with the subject "Hello". V simple and now I have others with other subjects, ie have you tried powering off and on a again?

Thank you.
0