Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Emulate unplug/plug back in to USB port?

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
2,253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a device connected to a USB port that is rather stubborn. When we reboot the computer the device doesn't load. However, if I physically unplug the USB cable, then plug it back in, the device is recognized and all is well again.

Is there a way to emulate that in software?

I've tried the "Add New Hardware" wizard but that approach didn't work.


0
Comment
Question by:deleyd
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
deisrobinson earned 668 total points
ID: 36538182
Short answer is no, I'm not sure whether you're trying to do this on a Windows, Linux, or Mac OS system but either way after a bit of research at the links below, I conclude it is not easily achieved. You would need to set up some kind of Virtual Machine etc.

Here are my references:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_27055807.html

http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/linux-hardware-18/how-simulate-unplug-an-re-plug-of-usb-devices-817475/

http://objectmix.com/software-testing/11924-simulate-unplugging-usb-device.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:deleyd
ID: 36538465
Thank you. I forgot to mention this is on a Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 36541048
for such USB problems, i suggest to use Safely Remove : http://safelyremove.com/?pid=1
another tool is Zentimo : http://zentimo.com/
from it's page : "Enhanced Safe Device Removal
Lets you stop a device, display locking processes, or reconnect a stopped device. "
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 664 total points
ID: 36551789
The DevCon command-line utility functions as an alternative to Device Manager
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311272

devcon rescan

Might work......
0