[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Transferring Messages from Windows Mail to Outlook

Posted on 2011-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I'm attempting to transfer email messages from Windows Mail to Outlook 2003.  Once done I'm going to upgrade Outlook 2003 to 2010.

Presently, when attempting to transfer email messages from Windows Mail to Outlook 2003 I get a error:

"The export could not be performed.  An error occurred while initializing MAPI."  

I've reviewed the solutions on the web but have had no success in rectifying the issue.  

Does anyone know of a solution for this MAPI issue?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:AndrewBanfer
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 36542003
Suggest - Windows Mail to Live to Outlook.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewBanfer
ID: 36544247
Hi jcimarron,

Yes, Windows Mail and Outlook are on the same PC.  The contacts came over fine but the messages did not.  When I attempt to export from Windows Mail (using the article you recommeded)  I get the MAPI error "The export could not be performed.  An error occurred while initializing MAPI."

Do you have a recommendation to correct the MAPI export issue?

Thanks!


0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36544585
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36544612
AndrewBanfer--
I re-read your last post.  You mention the article I recommended.  I mentioned two.  Did you try the technique in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196347  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewBanfer
ID: 36545036
jcimarron,

I read them as being the same thing except one was explained in paragraphs while the other was more consise in a step by step manner.

Did I miss something?

I read the MAPI recommendation and I think I'm in the same boat as the people who posted the issue where Outlook is installed, Outlook is the default email, ...  So, the final recommedation of the article is to go from Window Mail to Windows Live to Outlook.  There was no conclusion to the article.  

Do you think this is the way to go?  Burrcm (Chris B) recommended the same thing in a previous recommended solution.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1500 total points
ID: 36545141
AndrewBanfer--"Do you think this is the way to go?"  Since nothing else is working, sure.
But again there are two references in my post on the MAPI problem.  The first does have an Answer (in Green) immediately under the Question.  "go from Window Mail to Windows Live to Outlook" is a subsequent suggestion, but not acted on.
The second is
http://www.vistax64.com/microsoft-office/186524-problems-exporting-windows-mail-outlook-2003-a.html  with a couple of suggestions to change file names.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39186195
AndrewBanfer--Nice to hear from you.  Glad all is well.
0