Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pdf to excel column question

Posted on 2011-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a tool I can use to extract text from a pdf and export to excel.
I have pdf documents that are created from a client. They contain the same information but one week might be 3 pages and another could be 40 pages depending on the data they send.
I need to pull information from 3 columns and the column names are always the same.
Again it might be a few pages or many pages that the column information expands to.
Is there a tool that I can identify the column name and have it pull the column data no mater how many pages?
0
Comment
Question by:usky1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:theKashyap
ID: 36538031
Automation might be too cumbersome. There are some APIs available AFAIK, but never used them.
Or did you mean manually? Manually you just have to copy data from pdf, paste into a new excel and use the "text to column" feature.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 36538180
Adobe Acrobat Professional can often convert pdf documents to Word format.  In turn, you should be able to convert the file to a csv or txt file that can be imported in to Excel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:usky1
ID: 36538810
I wanted to see if anyone knew of a toll that you could define the columns you need from the pdf, save it and use use the template for future exports.
Doing a manual cut and paste is tedious. I don't mind having to manual execute the template but would like it to be automated after that.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
theKashyap earned 1600 total points
ID: 36544598
I've never used it but check out: http://www.pdftoexcelonline.com/

Automation: In general most of these tools (xxx to/from pdf converter tools) are implemented using standard APIs.
E.g. www.adobe.com/content/dam/Adobe/en/devnet/acrobat/pdfs/access.pdf
Also check if Google documents provides any APIs.
Finally check if postscript APIs can be used to read/write to pdf or not. If it can then you have many open source available e.g. GhostScript.
0
 

Author Comment

by:usky1
ID: 36546744
Thanks for the adobe api document. I will give you points for that when this is closed.
But I do not have the resources available to program this. I tried Nitro and the product is great but there is a bug when using large Excel files. They are aware of it and will not say when, or if, it will be fixed.
0