?
Solved

how to stop windows 7 from resolving network drives

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have one user out of about 40 mobile users who is experiencing a delay when opening or saving a file if his laptop is not connected to the home office network.  He has 3 mapped network drives that of course, when on the road, will not resolve however the machine tries every time.

As he is spening about 50% of his time on the road currently, this seems to be getting very irritating for him.

Is there any way to set windows 7 to not resolve drives unless that drive is specifically requested?
0
Comment
Question by:mwoodring
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 36538195
If you do shares instead of network drives and then you could do offline folders.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Software_onbekend earned 500 total points
ID: 36539174
You can try to disbale " Network Discovery"

Go to Control Panel >>Network and Ineternet >> Home group >> Change advanced sharing settings >>> Select  " Turn off network discovery"

Test again...

Suc6
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mwoodring
ID: 36543725
Right on!  Have only performed initial testing but all looks good.  Will test from three countries in the next week and have solid results,  

Never clicked that this was on of very few laptops that had drives mapped manually and not by policy so discovery was turned on to traverse the folder structure and find the location to map.

Nice work
0