Solved

QuickBooks Enterprise to SQL

Posted on 2011-09-14
10
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I automatically retrieve information from QuickBooks and export it to MS SQL?

I have a multiple store report that I run every week.  I now need to do make this report dynamically viewable. That is if anything is updated then automatically update query the database so I can display the updated report.
0
Comment
Question by:usky1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:edlunad
ID: 36538141
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ZillionTech
ID: 36543155
SDK, Quickbooks connector
0
 

Author Comment

by:usky1
ID: 36546739
I looked at teh SDK's but I do not have the time or resources to program the interface.
I'm looking for an application with the functions built in.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36958299
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:usky1
ID: 36941611
I have not received the proper help on this question and wish to ask the moderator  to escalate it to a senior level person who might be able to help.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 250 total points
ID: 36942403
I hadn't seen the question until the clean up.

We use a tool from Synergration to do that with an Access database.  I just looked and they supprt MySQL and MS SQL also.

http://www.synergration.com/AccessBooksRT/default.aspx

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36958300
I think my comment is a possible answer.  

usky1 - Please review the Synergration site and software.

I know it works quite well when exporting to MS Access.  It does provide the ability to select the fields and even allows some data manipulation

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ZillionTech
ZillionTech earned 250 total points
ID: 36958353
www.Quickbooksconnector.com is also a possible answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:usky1
ID: 36959413
I looked at both of your solutions; mlmcc & ZillionTech.  I need to test with the Quickbooks connector becasue it does not show support for Enterprise 11.

Thanks for your recommendations.
0