Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Direct3D

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
OK so pretty much I'm lost with some D3D issues.  I've gotten everything except being able to draw a background.  This is for a GUI and whenever I draw a box for the background it draws all over everything else.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:dxanon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:themrrobert
ID: 36538134
draw the background first, you must draw the objects in order
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxanon
ID: 36538196
I see that...to give you a bit of background I'm a programmer for a rather large company and we produce NVR software.  I wish I could post the code here but it would be against our policy.  It's a pretty complex application -- I'm familiar with everything except DirectX -- and it's just killing me.  Where would you at least put the function for drawing a background?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
themrrobert earned 2000 total points
ID: 36538239
I assume that you have a function/object called updateScreen() or similar somewhere near the top of your main loop.

I haven't working with directX since version 8 so i'm a bit rusty, but you should draw the objects in the z order in which they should appear.

Inside the updateScreen() function should be ALL of the dx drawing  commands. You can use variables to logically choose which objects to draw, but they should all be encapsulated this way to ensure you aren't drawing over yourself.

Hopefully this can help you, we both knows its hard without the original code
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:satsumo
ID: 37060339
This question is quite old, are you still looking for an answer?  I could probably help.
0