?
Solved

ms access 2007 multivalue field

Posted on 2011-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
My multivalue checkbox works great on my form. However, it creates multiple records. One for each checked item. I only want my table and form to display a single with the multivalues separated by a comma. It looks like that until I save and then multiple records appear for each value.
0
Comment
Question by:howcheat
5 Comments
 
LVL 21
ID: 36538356
Yep. That is why I would recommend  NOT using this option.   I can't allow myself to call it a feature. Maybe a bug.

On paper it sounds like it could be great. Once you starting trying to use it in  production it becomes a nightmare.

Boyd Trimmell aka HiTechCoach
Microsoft MVP - Access Expert

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 36546405
The table displays the list of values.
Query displays list of va;ues if you select the fieldname, not fieldname.value.

Form displays a list of checboxes.
To display a list of values, create a textbox and set control source as fieldname.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 2000 total points
ID: 36546407
To edit the field you need to use the list of checkboxes.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 36551201
I agree with the first poster.  But if you do want (or need, say for SharePoint compatibility) to use multi-valued fields, see my Access Archon article on them:

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch159.zip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:howcheat
ID: 36552157
Great!!
0