[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Multiple URLs for one SSRS Instance

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Is it possible to have multiple URLs pointing to different directories of the same SSRS instance, if so, how can I make that happen?

Example:
http://department1/reportserver  <-- Points to department 1's reports
http://department2/reportserver  <-- Points to department 2's reports
http://department3/reportserver  <-- Points to department 3's reports
0
Comment
Question by:scross1276
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 36540908
I too am eagerly waiting for the reply.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 36541075
not possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scross1276
ID: 36543120
That stinks Microsoft doesn't support that.  I guess I'm going to install IIS and create redirects to my own URLs and try that method.
0