[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Do I need a Static IP Address????

Posted on 2011-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
 We are getting DSL internet through AT&T for the company I work for and we were asked if we need a static IP address or not. Normally it would not matter but we recently added a CISCO router so our employees could VPN in to one of our PCs. Now my question is "do we need a static IP address" since we have the CISCO router. Our employees have the CISCO VPN program on the computers and use a .pcf file for security access. I know that in the .pcf file it give the IP address assigned to this building/account. If the address is not static will the .pcf file not work if say we lose power and the IP address gets reset? I am just looking for any ideas.
  On a side note what would be a good speed to have if employees need to periodically login. When the company last had DSL internet I had not set it up and nobody came remember what speeds they had.
0
Comment
Question by:Matthew_B
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shbasm
ID: 36538184
you need static IP for vpn access regarding internet speed it depends mostly on number of employees
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrgcomputing
ID: 36538214
Ideally you will need a static ip address. If you choose not there is a chance your IP can change and you would have to modify the vpn connection or create a new pcf file.

If its just for 1 user, using Terminal Services or remote desktop connection then 1mb + is great.

I normally get the most bandwidth for the budget

If you don't get a static ip address have a look at http://www.no-ip.com/
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36538260
If you have a dynamic IP, as soon as the IP address changes incoming VPN connections will fail because they will be trying to connect to your old IP address.

The first, obvious solution is to get a static IP, which is ideal.

The second solution is to use a "dynamic DNS" service such as www.dyndns.org, which will let you create a dynamic name for your company (e.g. mycompany.dyndns.org), that automatically maps to your dynamic IP address, even when it changes.

The problem with a dynamic dns service is that you *still* suffer some amount of downtime (even if its just a few minutes) when your IP changes, and "mycompany.dyndns.org" is not a very professional sounding name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matthew_B
ID: 36538726
I was able to get through to an AT&T rep and he said in my area the options are 768k, 1.5mb, 3mb, 6mb. I am thinking 3mb would be best.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 36539854
That's only half...is that the upload speed or download.  For VPN connections, you need upload bandwidth.

You could have a 3Mbps downstream, but only 384 or 768Kbps upstream.  Fine for a remote desktop user or two.  But for VPN and trying to access databases or files, you'll have a very poor experience.

The "A" in ADSL is for asynchronous speeds.  Meaning your up & down speeds are not the same.

If your bandwidth requirement are small, then a 3Mbps/768Kbps should be fairly cheap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matthew_B
ID: 36540549
Below is the speeds (Up and Down). There will almost always be only one person on at a time and they will be making adjustments to schedules, spreadsheets, databases, etc. (Mainly boring office stuff). They will not be moving a lot of media across the bandwidth.

6 Meg down by 512 K upstream  
3 Meg down by 384 K upstream      
1.5 Meg down by 256 K upstream
768 K down by 128 K upstream    
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 36540849
Opening a 500KB spreadsheet over a VPN @ 384Kbps would take ~15 seconds.

Don't know how big your databases are, but opening a 10MB Access database over 384K would be four minutes or more.  Over a 1.5Mbps line it would be a minute.

Somebody can check my math.

Over remote desktop, it would act pretty much like normal.  We use remote desktop to a Terminal Server, and allow users to print to PDF, or print to local printer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:karanprabham
ID: 36541661
hi u need a static ip for roadwarriors. better go wil leased line connection where u can get download and upload of same speed. 1 MBPS mease u will get upload 1 MBPS and Download 1 MBPS. because your outside users are downloading from you, so you are uploading.

0