[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Returning multiple values on vba with a function

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
I have a function, which is a web query. It gets the table from internet and pastes it on Cell E111.
The information I need is on Cells F111 and F114.

so after the webquery I tried something like this and didnt work
myfunction = b(Sheets("LiveSheet").Range("F111").Value, Sheets("LiveSheet").Range("F114").Value)

I need to put the values, i return from the function into two different cells on excel.

Also the function is used in a vba subroutine.
0
Comment
Question by:awesomejohn19
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:slycoder
ID: 36538243
Break your function into two explicit parts and try something like:

Range("A1").Value = myfunction1()
Range("B1").Value = myfunction2()
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GeoffHarper
ID: 36538275
Return an array from your function.

I *think* something like this might work in VBA...
Function DoIt(parm As Long) As Variant
    Doit = Array(parm,9,15)
End Function

Dim x as Variant

x = Doit(4)

Msgbox x(0)
Msgbox x(1)
Msgbox x(2)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AgeOfEmpires earned 2000 total points
ID: 36538596
Another option, if for some reason you are dealing with two different datatypes is to use a user defined type.

Type A
   val1 as Integer
   val2 as String
End Type

Sub test()
   Dim y as A

   y = GetVal
   Debug.Print y.val1
   Debug.Print y.val2

End Sub

Function GetVal() as A
   GetVal.val1 = 1
   GetVal.val2 = "test"
End Function

Open in new window


This will call GetVal, return an integer and a string, and print both to the immediate window.
0