Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Save as disappears on SBS 2011 drive with word 2010

Posted on 2011-09-14
22
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
have an sbs 2011 server and running word 2010... it seems I can create and save any documents on network but when I do a save as into a different location from an EXISTING document, it appears to save and does not show up.   It will show up as saved in recent docs but the link is dead and it appears nowhere on network drive.

Enabled editing on doc.

Have all rights.

Tried in wordpad and notepad and it works fine from these but not from word 2010.

Tried doing save as in word 2010 to local drive and that works.

This is an interesting problem... would like a solution.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sibensiben
  • 9
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36538285
Have you tried this with a text file and save as .txt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sibensiben
ID: 36538408
yes that was in my original post....

that works fine
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36538628
Yeah I saw that you could save .txt from Notepad & wordpad but was curious if you coudl save anything from Word 2010.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sibensiben
ID: 36538661
Did not try different file types from word. Normally I would view this as a rights issue but the fact that only word is exhibiting these symptoms leads me to believe it is some sort of interaction between word and sbs 2011 shares.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36538685
That's why I'd be curious if Word can save anything. Either way it's pretty strange. Maybe the files are there but hidden? Word evidently thinks they were saved properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sibensiben
ID: 36538722
files are not hidden... scanned drive.  Word can SAVE everything it creates on the local session.  If I open a previous document and do a save as to a different file on the shared network drive, that is when it disappears.  If I create a new doc and save it it is fine.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36538775
This is from an older version of server and Word but you still might try some of the work arounds to see if it helps.

So you can create a new document on the Network share and it works? Just can't save the same network document to another file name on the same share?

You might consider re-installing Office unless this is happening on multiple PCs. You could also try disconnecting and connecting the share to another drive letter.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814112

3.If you have not resolved the issue, disable network drive scanning in your antivirus program. To turn off your antivirus program, see the antivirus program documentation or online help for steps and information about how to do this.

If the issue is still not resolved, temporarily turn off your antivirus program. Sometimes, you may have to remove antivirus software on both the client and the server to troubleshoot this issue. If removing or disabling your antivirus program does not resolve the issue, contact the manufacturer of your antivirus program for additional information about this issue and the steps that you must take to resolve the issue. For example, visit the following third-party Web sites for information about how to resolve this issue with specific antivirus products:
http://www.trendmicro.com/ (http://www.trendmicro.com/) http://www.symantec.com/support/ (http://www.symantec.com/support/)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sibensiben
ID: 36538813
went through all of that... none if it works
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36538847
So all machines running Word 2010 have the same problem? Even if for Domain Administrators?

As a work around you could have them save locally and then copy the file over.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36538873
If it was one PC, I'd restart it. I expect you have done that already.

If it's multiple PCs I'd restart the server but that's not always convenient.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sibensiben
ID: 36538942
Yes even domain admins... he is restarting the server as I type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sibensiben
ID: 36542777
rebooting server did nothing
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36542920
Have you tried re-installing Office?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sibensiben
ID: 36544696
on every workstation ?

Not likely .
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36544827
I would just try one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sibensiben
ID: 36562039
nothing has worked.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36562321
I am out of ideas other than calling Microsoft and that's costly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sibensiben
ID: 36562539
Me too... seems to be extremely odd. I originally thought this was a rights issue but only office is effected which is strange.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:justin-time
ID: 37189376
I was wondering if a solution was found to this????  I too have the same issue.

I dug a little further and noticed what happens is the ACL on the DOCS or XLSX gets corrupted on the saving the document/spreadsheet.  The owership is also corrupted to the point that when displaying the owner, it states "Unable to display current owner".  After reclaiming ownership (as administrator), I can reset the ACL. But as soon as the document is open and saved again, the problem returns.  As stated before, any non-Office document does not exhibit this problem (.txt, etc...)

I suspected Sharepoint was causing the problem (as it scans Office documents), so I de-activated all Sharepoint services and tried again - same result.  I'm still not convinced Sharepoint is NOT the culprit, but at this point I have no other leads.


BTW:
Server configuration is
  SBS 2011 w/ all patches applied (2011-11-24)

Workstations:
  Windows 7 professional w/ all patches applied (2011-11-24)
  Office 2010 Home and Business Edition w/ all patches applied (2011-11-24)


Hope someone has a clue !

Thanks
Justin


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
justin-time earned 2000 total points
ID: 37200669
Soultion found!!!

I called Dell/MS Support and we worked out a few scenarios.  They did not have an answer to what was causing this, but we found that if you create the shares via the SBS Console, this ACL corruption occurs upon creating Office Documents.

If you create the shares the old fashion way (right-click the folder, create a share and assign it permissions) it works.

I destroyed all my shares created with the console wizard, and recreated them manually and *voila*...problem disappeared.

Hope this avoids someone else the headaches I had.

Justin
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaredr80
ID: 37960023
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0