Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New user not visible in the Global address list for some users.

Posted on 2011-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-24
I created a new email user in Exchange 2010 SP1.  Most users can see the new user some can not.  Outlook in cached or non cached mode does not seem to matter.  The version of Outlook or SP level does not seem to matter either.  Has anyone seen this before?
0
Comment
Question by:BTExperthelp
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:irjeffb
ID: 36538331
I'm assuming this is a newly created user? You have to wait for the GAL to update. Usually takes about a day.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36538370
yes, global address update only occurs every 24 hours.........you can force an outlook client to download the most recent list through send/receive
0
 

Author Comment

by:BTExperthelp
ID: 36538503
The new user was created 5 days ago.  I saw the user within 4 hours as did many others.  On computers that can not see the user If I change to non-cached I can see the user,  Changing back to cached the user is no longer visible.  Other computers can see the new user whether they are in cached mode or non cached mode.  So about 1/4 of my users in cached mode can not see the new user.  3/4 of my users can whether they are in cached mode or not.

I need three of the laptop users to stay on cached mode.
Thanks, john
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BTExperthelp
ID: 36538511
FYI - send / receive did not help.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36538809
send/receive, download address book, uncheck the box that says download changes since last send/receive, and then click ok
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Beckham
ID: 36539561
You're probably experiencing OAB generation errors.  Check your event logs.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 2000 total points
ID: 36715543
Try the following: Update-GlobalAddressList -Identity "Global Address List" -DomainController "YourDomainControllerName"

If that does not work, then try this:
1. Go to the EMC > Organization Configuration > Mailbox Node > Offline Address book tab and click update on the Default OAB,
Then  check the “Date modified” attribute of LZX files under …\Exchange Server\ExchangeOAB
2. Restart “ Microsoft Exchange File Distribution” service,
Then check the “Date modified” attribute of LZX files under …\Exchange Server\ClientAccess\OAB
If both “Date modified” attribute is the latest time, it means you have update OAB successfully.
3. Force Outlook updating OAB.
Restart Outlook or press “Send/Receive”àClick “send/Receive Groups”àClick “Download Address Book”

Reference: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesoftwareupdate/thread/3acd502b-56a0-4b52-b304-a977def0549e/
0