?
Solved

Groupwise Name complete not working ?

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
When a user here trys to use autoname complete for emails it does not work. So I went under address books and I get teh follow error.

The novell address book is not avalible from your (WMS) Windows messaging service profile it will not be searched as part of the name completion.

So I have reisntalled Groupwise and this did not help. The machine also DOES not have outook installed so that should nto be any issue.. Any Ideas ??
0
Comment
Question by:Steelers4life
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BWaring
ID: 36538522
What OS is this on?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Steelers4life
ID: 36582291
Windows 7
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ZENandEmailguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 36940084
In addition to removing the GroupWise client look in the Add/Remove programs for Windows Messaging Services and remove it as well.

Then re-install the client.  It will re-install WMS automatically and you should be good to go with name completion.

Scott
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Steelers4life
ID: 37020111
This helped out.
0