Solved

Microsoft security essentials - Central Management

Posted on 2011-09-14
10
6,644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there,

I am considering deploying "Microsoft Security Essentials" on arround 40 PCs, that are in a domain.

I also would like to have a Central Management Console.

Is it possible?

Please advise and provide URL.

Rene

0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:deisrobinson
deisrobinson earned 20 total points
ID: 36538339
MSE is for home use: See http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/protect/forum/protect_start/how-to-deploy-using-gpo/ff33316c-7a93-42cc-a21d-b3657afb1af4

Follow the link there for more info on actually doing this.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 36538537
Installing via GPO is not preferable.

And what about a Central Management Console, from where I can install it and manage PC security?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 480 total points
ID: 36540090
For your purposes, you will use Microsoft Forefront "Endpoint" to centrally manage your 40 workstations.

Details here:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/forefront/endpoint-protection-overview.aspx
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 36540272
Thanks young.

I will look at it this weekend.

Cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 36544916
I found that Microsoft SQL Server Standard edition 2005 must be installed to run it. Is there a way to install Forefront without paying for an SQL server software?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 36545630
Thanks younghv.

Forefront seems to be the one I will use.

I will close this question, give points according to contribution and create a new question for "Forefront" installation questions.

Thanks again and cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 36545653
<<Is there a way to install Forefront without paying for an SQL server software?>>

Not to my knowledge. I know that some enterprise AV solutions (McAfee ePO) used to allow MSDE, but I don't think that is the case any longer.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 36545668
So to use Forefront, I must buy an SQL Server licence?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 36545679
Thank you for closing out this question promptly.
I suggest that your new question include the EE Zone of "Enterprise Anti-virus".

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Anti-Virus/Enterprise_Anti-Virus/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 36545697
<<So to use Forefront, I must buy an SQL Server licence?>>

I don't see any way around that requirement and I looked through the TechNet pages pretty thoroughly.

Unfortunately (or fortunately) I am retired and no longer work in an enterprise environment, so cannot give you first hand knowledge.
0