Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error while running job

Posted on 2011-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
hi,
when i am mapping some columns from source to target lets say 20 i get this error below
but if i just map 10 they good looks like data issue any idea who can i get rid of this error

Unable to execute query: SQL passthru expression contained these errors: NOTE 49-169: The meaning of an identifier after a quoted string may change in a future SAS release.  Inserting white space between a quoted string and the succeeding identifier is recommended....  ERROR 22-322: Syntax error, expecting one of the following: a name, a quoted string, a numeric constant, a datetime constant, a missing value, BTRIM, INPUT, PUT, SUBSTRING, USER....  NOTE 49-169: The meaning of an identifier after a quoted string may change in a future SAS release.  Inserting white space between a quoted string and the succeeding identifier is recommended....  ERROR 22-322: Syntax error, expecting one of the following: a quoted string, ',', AS, FORMAT, FROM, INFORMAT, INTO, LABEL, LEN, LENGTH, TRANSCODE....  NOTE 49-169: The meaning of an identifier after a quoted string may change in a future SAS release.  Inserting white space between a quoted string and the succeeding identifier is recommended....  NOTE 49-169: The meaning of an identifier after a quoted string may cha
0
Comment
Question by:sam2929
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
d507201 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36538974
Show us the entire query from your log.  You might have cascading errors--fix the first one and the others go away.  

The problem may follow field 10... the problem might be with field 11 -- Note 49-169 implies a finction issue?f  ERROR 22-232 could be a few things.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Aloysius Low
ID: 36540249
like what d507201 said, please post the full log. in fact i'd go a step further to ask for the code as well.
0