[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 How can I get mouse to scroll when editing a formula

Posted on 2011-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,725 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
If I am in excel 2010 and I click on a cell with a formula, then click above on the formula bar.
I can not scroll with my mouse anymore (could in 2003).
Have read that it now scrolls in the formula bar but all of my formulas are short - I need the old way back.
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Fragclub27
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:andrewssd3
ID: 36539051
I had a number of users raise this issue when we migrated to 2007, and I have never been able to find a solution I'm afraid.  I think you will just have to use the scroll bars until MS decide to fix it in Office 15/16/17/18/19....
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 36539485
I will state that the scroll function works for me in Excel 2007.  That is, I can place my cursor in the function bar and scroll through long formulas.  I usually expand the formula bar (double-down chevron on the far right) instead.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fragclub27
ID: 36540066
GlennLRay
thanks for the reply
that is not my issue - my issue is when I put my curser in the function/formula bar I used to be able to scroll through my spreadsheet to pick cells etc - now it just wants to scroll through the funtion/formula bar (but all my formulas are use 1 line long).
Trying to get rid of or go back to Office 2003 functionality of being able to scroll while curser is in the function bar
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 36540237
Okay, that clarifies things!  I rarely used that kind of functionality (i.e., scroll wheel while editing in formula bar).

The simple answer is NO, you can't scroll through a spreadsheet once you click inside the formula bar and give it focus.  However, if you have "Allow editing directly in cells" checked (Office button -->Excel Options button ---> Advanced tab), you can edit the function there and either use the scroll button or page up/down keys and/or direction arrows in order to view/select cells that might be used in that formula.

For example, if I wanted to have a formula in cell A2 that added two cells well outside of the active window (ex.  A144 + Z200), I could type an equal sign in A2 and then scroll/page through the worksheet and get to those cells...all the while seeing the formula being built in the formula bar.  Again, you can't scroll if you put your cursor in the bar, but you can at least see the contents as you're building.

I know this isn't a solution, but it's the only workaround available.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ron Ronn
ID: 41787810
just
1. left click inside the cell you want to edit
2. left click the formula bar
3.left click inside the cell you want to edit again and then it is possible to use the scroll wheel
0