Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In Exchange, is it possible to forward one user's email to another user one day a week, every Thursday for example?

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a client who would like one user's email forwarded to her every Thursday (as the one person is unable to receive email Thursdays because she's unavailable).  Is this possible?  How to set it up?  Running SBS 2003 with Exchange 2003 until this weekend when we upgrade to SBS 2011 and Exchange 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:tgustaf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ThorinO earned 1500 total points
ID: 36538475
I don't think that is possible, the user could create an Outlook rule but they would need to enable it Wednesday before they leave and disable when they come back in.

You could try a transport rule to look in the header http://www.techexams.net/forums/exchange-server-office-communications-server-exams/55816-exchange-07-email-forwarding-based-calendar.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Haraldsson
ID: 36538490
You could write a Powershell script with the Set-Mailbox command and the -ForwardingAddress parameter and schedule it to run Wednesday nights and Thursday nights (to disable the forwarding).

I don't have access to a system to try it out for you at the moment but this should put you in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 36538510
That's a good idea.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tgustaf
ID: 36557696
Seems like the easiest thing to do was to create the rule and teach them how to turn it on and off.
0