Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow new computer

Posted on 2011-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Have just started using a new computer equipped with a Gigabyte X58 motherboard and Intel Core i7 950 processor. Problem is it is noticeably slow and processor temperature is high; approximately 100 degrees centigrade, reportedly.

I ran the Windows Experience Index, for what it is worth, and got 3,5 (out of 7,9) for the processor.

The CPU cooler is the one that comes with the processor, the fan works seemingly correct, i. e. it is moving at a fair speed judging by the eye. Still temperature is high. The case in which the motherboard is built in is called Cooler Master with four fans (plus the CPU fan).

Question is: What might cause the high temp and the slow processor?
0
Comment
Question by:Lennart Ericson
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 36538577
If the temperature is high, the processor has been slowed down to protect it.  The heatsink may not be making solid contact with the cpu, and that would account for the cpu temperature being high.  Remove it and reseat it, making sure it sits flush on the cpu.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36538764
Like Callandor said, when the CPU temperature gets higher than 70-80 degrees the CPU will automatically throttle itself back in order to prevent further overheating. If the temperature continues to climb your system will shut down to prevent damage.

A reasonable temperature for an Intel CPU is 40 degrees idle, 60 degrees under stress.

The Intel stock processors are pretty weak... have little "clips" that you push and turn to click them into place that are difficult to get correctly seated so it is very possible that one or two of them are loose and there is insufficient pressure pushing the heat sink onto the CPU.

Personally, I'd replace it entirely with something like this:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835186047
or
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835186134
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 36539480
I'd also look at the software in use, and see if anything is hogging the CPU.  AV programs can go berzerk at times.  Personally I avoid McAfee, Norton and Symantec.  Microsoft Security Essentials is pretty good for free.  

Was this a completely fresh install?  Any factory crudware come with it?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Lennart Ericson
ID: 36539895
Thanks all!

The cpu fannot was incorrectly positioned so there was too small an area in contact with the processor. As soon as it was corrected temps sank to below 50 at idle.

DanCh99, this was an out of the box new computer that came completely empty of operation system and programs what so ever. I share your reluctance to the three securrity companies behaviour.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lennart Ericson
ID: 36539905
Spot on, guys!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 36545685
I should point out - McAfee, Norton and Symantec are all three perfectly good antivirus/antispyware suites. They do a reasonably good job at protecting your computer. They are, however, "bloatware". They are big programs that require a lot of system resources to run.  When people install them on slow or old computers it causes significant performance degradation.

That said, a brand new core i7 with (I presume) 6-8gb of RAM should be more than sufficient to run any antivirus suite on the market without any serious problems.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 36895737
I only made the comment I did as I had to remove Norton 2010 from a Dell Inspirion i5 laptop (4gb ram) about 6 months ago where it added 90 seconds to the Boot Time.  I replaced it with Vipre which added 10.  So, even on shiny new hardware, these packages can be cruel.

By all accounts, Norton 2011 is better, but I've been *lucky* enough not to have to test it yet....
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 37203386
Absolutely I agree - there are much better antivirus tools out there that are leaner and don't hog resources as much. Vipre is a great tool and I use it in corporate environments. For the average home user I usually put Avast! Antivirus on the system.
0