Solved

Dell 2716 - no option to disable spanning tree?

Posted on 2011-09-14
7
1,502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a dell 2716 to which i have some Teamed Intel nics feeding into from servers.

i ran the test swtich option that intel provides and with my Intel Pro /1000 PT Dual Port NIC, i get the message


   Spanning Tree Protocol has been detected
      on the network.
   To improve slow connection times,
      Spanning Tree Protocol should be disabled
      on switch ports that are connected
      to Teamed adapters.


However now where in the switches GUI can i find any option to disable spanning tree..

My Dell 2824's have the option, but i need to use the 2716 because i need 6 LAG groups, 2824 only supports 4.
0
Comment
Question by:Mathiau
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mathiau
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:noci
Comment Utility
Are you sure you want to disable spanning tree?

Having a spanning tree or not is a NETWORK property, you need to be carefull about where to disable it.
STP should at least be available in the core of the network, you may enter some interesting times
if you have STP islands connected through a non-STP core...

With STP disabled: misplugging a wire, that causes a loop which will bring down your network.

How about using rstp (which converges faster then STP because it takes interface states and changes into account,
and it's doesn't wait for a 30 seconds to verify a situation.)
and portfast on a link?

btw the link you point to is for a DELL33 (3324/3348 switch) series...
https://support.dell.com/support/edocs/network/pc28xx/en/ug/pdf/ug_en.pdf - on page 118 describes the LAG settings.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Oops, bad link. 28xx != 27xx..
The is no mentioning of STP at all.

Maybe you need to disable STP in the switch where the uplink is connected too...
But the LAG completion should not be harmed...

The defaults for STP are that port start in disabled, and after appearant correct functioning for 30 seconds it will go to forwarding.

Now using portfast / fastlink etc. the port are immediately in the forwarding state, until a loop is detected.
The combination RSTP/PORTFAST should work for all endpoint ports.

A switch which does not participate in STP should forward all BDPU's and that may cause interesing things to happen in large networks.

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
Comment Utility
"To improve slow connection times,
      Spanning Tree Protocol should be disabled "

This is an odd sentence, STP packets do not take up a lot of bandwidth.  Neither do BPDU packets.  A port that is going to be used for a server, teamed or not, can have portfast set.  But I wouldn't disable spanning tree.  Maybe on this switch, setting portfast disables spanning-tree on a per-port basis.  Dell switches are weird.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:noci
Comment Utility
Portfast doesn't disable STP,, it just immediately selects forwarding as a portstate in stead of learning.
The learning state would cause a port to block for 30 seconds.  And that is enough to break all kinds of things like DHCP discovery .
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mathiau
Comment Utility
nice information, didn't realize it could go this deep, with my dell 28** switch i can disable spanning tree on a per port basis.

i managed to do some re-arranging of my server network to be able to use the ports i need to with out a performance hit it seems.

Basically i have 3 servers

- Roaming profiles
- data storage
- data backup

so Roaming copies to the data backup, data storage will host folder redirection so i wanted those 2 to have fast connections as well as the backup as it will be having serveral servers dumping to it at any given time.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Mathiau
Comment Utility
learned something new!
0